Former Office Bearer

OFFICE BEARERS OF THE ANATOMICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA Inauguration of the Anatomical Society of India was held on 20th May, 1951 at Calcutta Medical College

Sl. No.

Year

President

Secretary

Treasurer

Editor

Conference

No.

Place

1

1951

A.A. Ayer

S.K. Basu

D.P. Banerji

Hiren Chatterji

1st

Calcutta

2

1952

A.A. Ayer

S.K. Basu

D.P. Banerji

Hiren Chatterji

2nd

Lucknow

3

1953

S.K. Basu

M.L. Pan

D.P. Banerji

Hiren Chatterji

3rd

Hyderabad

4

1954

R.K. Koppiker

M.L. Pan

D.P. Banerji

L.W.Chacko

4th

Baroda

5

1955

B.N. Basu

M.L. Pan

D.P.Banerji

L.W.Chacko

5th

Agra

6

1956

T.P. Sinha

A.A. Ayer

D.P. Banerji

L.W.Chacko

6th

Calcutta

7

1957

Y. Appaji

S.P. Jain

D.P. Banerji

Inderjit Diwan

7th

Madras

8

1958

Dharam Narayan

S.P. Jain

D.P. Banerji

Inderjit Diwan

8th

Cuttack

9

1959

G.V. Barve

D.N.S. Choudhary

N.L. Mitra

Inderjit Diwan

9th

Amritsar

10

1960

Sita Achaya

D.N.S. Choudhary

N.L Mitra

Inderjit Diwan

10th

Kanpur

11

1961

H.K. Chatterji

D.N.S. Choudhary

N.L Mitra

H.C. Verma

11th

Jaipur

12

1962

Inderjit Diwan

D.T. Kolte

Dharam Narayan

H.C. Verma

 

No Conference

13

1963

Inderjit Diwan

D.T. Kolte

Dharam Narayan

H.C. Verma

12th

Rohtak

14

1964

D.N.S. Choudhary

D.T. Kolte

H.C. Verma

H.C. Venma

13th

Nagpur

15

1965

V. Sitarma Rao

I.P. Agarwal

H.C. Verma

H.C. Verma

14th

Hyderabad

16

1966

T. Janardhan

I.P. Agarwal

H.C. Verma

H.C. Verma

15th

Ahmedabad

17

1967

N.H. Keshwani

I.P. Agarwal

H.C. Verma

H.C. Verma

16th

Vellore

18

1968

N.L. Mitra

P.N. Dubey

H.C. Verma

H.C, Verma

17th

New Delhi

19

1969

Ramji Das

P.N. Dubey

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

18th

Udaipur

20

1970

B.D. Misra

P.N. Dubey

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

19th

Allahabad

21

1971

D.T. Kolte

Inderbir Singh

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

20th

Chingelput

22

1972

H.C. Verma

Inderbir Singh

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

21st

Jamshedpur

23

1973

L.W. Chacko

Inderbir Singh

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

22nd

Manipal

24

1974

H.P. Sinha

A.C. Das

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

23rd

Varanasi

25

1975

K. Krishnaswamy

A.C. Das

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

24th

Jabalpur

26

1976

L.P. Agarwal

A.C. Das

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

25th

Lucknow

27

1977

Shamer Singh

K.P. Mehra

P.C. Bansal

P.C. Bansal

26th

Bangalore

28

1978

S. Ramaswamy

K.P. Mehra

AM. Vare

A.M. Vare

27th

Patiala

29

1979

A.C. Das

R.K. Jain

AM, Vare

A.M. Vare

28th

Bombay

30

1980

S.S. Makhni

R.K. Jain

AM. Vare

A.M. Vare

29th

Patna

31

1981

Lata N. Mehta

R.K. Jain

Rafia Sharif

A.M. Vare

30th

Trivendrum

32

1982

J. Prasad

S.J. Kale

S.S. Dayal

A.M. Vare

31st

Gorakhpur

33

1983

P.L. Shukla

S.J. Kale

S.S. Dayal

A.M. Vare

32nd

Jammu

34

1984

N. Sardadevi

S.J. Kale

S.S. Dayal

A. Krishnamurthi

33rd

Madras

35

1985

Jagdish Singh

J.C. Saha

S.S. Dayal

A. Krishnamurthi

34th

Srinagar

36

1986

A. Krishnamurthi

J.C. Saha

S.S. Dayal

A. Krishnamurthi

35th

Aligarh

37

1987

M. Aslam

J.C. Saha

S.S. Dayal

R.K. Jain

36th

Raipur

38

1988

Mahdi Hasan

B.K. Omar

S.S. Dayal

R.K. Jain

37th

New Delhi

39

1989

T.N. Mehrotra

B.K. Omar

S.S. Dayal

R.K. Jain

38th

Imphal

40

1990

M.C. Vaidya

B.K. Omar

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

 

No Conference

41

1991

M.C. Vaidya

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

39th

Surat

42

1992

Bal Krishna Omar

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

40th

Delhi

43

1993

K.K. Khanna

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

41st

Indore

44

1994

Chandrama Anand

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

42nd

Belgaum

45

1995

O.N. Khare

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

G.S. Longia

43rd

Wardha

46

1996

S.R. Chhibber

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

Daisy Sahni

44th

Calcutta

47

1997

S.K. Ghose

S.D. Joshi

D.R. Singh

Daisy Sahni

45th

Bhopal

48

1998

S.K. Basu

G.S. Longia

D.R. Singh

M.P. Singh

46th

Karad

49

1999

M.P. Singh

G.S. Longia

D.R. Singh

M.P. Singh

47th

Jhansi

50

2000

P.L. Jahagirdar

G.S. Longia

D.R. Singh

V.V.G. Patnaik

48th

Dehradun

51

2001

P.N. Jain

G.S. Longia

D.R. Singh

V.V.G. Patnaik

49th

Manipal

52

2002

S.L. Jethani

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

V.V.G. Patnaik

50th

Gulbarga

53

2003

Shakuntala R. Pai

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

V.V.G. Patnaik

51st

Ahmedabad

54

2004

G.B. Rairam

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

S.L. Jethani

52nd

Hyderabad

55

2005

B.D. Trivedi

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

S.L. Jethani

53rd

Nagpur

56

2006

S.S. Sardadevi

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

S.L. Jethani

54th

Kochi

57

2007

Kiran G. Palikundwar

G.S. Longia

Ashok Sahai

S.L. Jethani

55th

Mumbai

58

2008

K.K. Krishnaswamy

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

S.L. Jethani

56th

Varanasi

59

2009

P.D. Athavia

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

S.L. Jethani

57th

Belgaum

60

2010

Gajendra Singh

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Satyam Khare

58th

Pimpri-Pune

61

2011

P.S. Jevoor

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Satyam Khare

59th

Indore

62

2012

Vasanti Arole

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Satyam Khare

60th

Bhubaneswar

63

2013

S.D.Joshi

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Vishram Singh

61st

Chandigarh

64

2014

B.K.Dutta

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Vishram Singh

62nd

Imphal

65

2015

Daisy Sahni

G.S. Longia

A.K. Srivastava

Vishram Singh

63rd

Lucknow

66

2016

 N. Damayanti Devi

 G.S. Longia

 A.K. Srivastava

 Vishram Singh

 64th

 Jodhpur